Denní medievista
Denní medievista

Načítám Akce

« Všechny Akce

  • akce již proběhla.

Computing the Past: Computational approaches to the dynamics of cultures and societies

6. října v 17:30 - 8. října v 18:00

Thursday (October 6)

  • 17:30-18:00 – Registration, refreshment
  • 18:00-18:10 – Welcome
  • 18:20-19:20 – Keynote lecture by Tom Brughmans (Aarhus University)
  • 19:30-21:00 – Opening reception

Friday (October 7)

  • 9:00-10:00 – Keynote lecture by Monica Berti (Leipzig University)

10:00-10:20 – coffee break (posters)

Paper session 1

  • 10:20-10:40 – Arianna Sacco (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austrian Archaeological Institute), Rewind and rewire: Egypt in the Late Middle Kingdom and Second Intermediate Period
  • 10:40-11:00 – Aleš Chalupa (Masaryk University, Center for the Digital Research of Religion), Eva Výtvarová, Adam Mertel, Jan Fousek, &Tomáš Hampejs, The Roman Cult of Mithras and Religion of Roman Soldiers: What Can We Learn from Network Analysis of Mithraic Evidence?
  • 11:00-11:20 – Jan Škvrňák (National Library of the Czech Republic), Jeremi Ochab (Jagiellonian University), & and Michael Škvrňák (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Sociology), Social network analysis of the rebellion of King Přemysl in 1248-1249

11:20:11:30 – short break

  • 11:30-11:50 – Ivan Klíma (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of History & National Heritage Institute), Kateřina Bobková-Valentová (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of History), &Ondřej Hnilica (National Heritage Institute), Interactive 3D representation of the architectural heritage – its potential, limits and practical aspects; including Telc and Plzen case studies 
  • 11:50-12:10 – Benjamin Yang (Ariel University), Chris McKinny (Gesher Media), & Itzhaq Shai (Ariel University), Relations between Stones and Archaeological Context from the Perspective of Spatial Network, Tel Burna, Israel
  • 12:10-12:30 – Jan Fišer (Czech University of Life Sciences Prague) & Ladislav Šmejda (Czech University of Life Sciences Prague), Are there causal links between Archaeological Heritage and Nature Conservation Areas?

12:30-14:00 – lunch break

Paper session 2

  • 14:00-14:20 – Phillip Stenmann Baun (Aarhus University) & Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo (Aarhus University), Mining Memory on the Digital Far-Right – A Machine Learning-based Approach
  • 14:20-14:40 – František Kalvas (University of West Bohemia), Might consensus seekers produce polarized society? Yes, they can!
  • 14:40-15:00 – Kristoffer Nielbo (Aarhus University, Center for Humanities Computing Aarhus), Katrine F. Baunvig (Aarhus University, Centre for Grundtvig Research), Like Beads on a String – The Euclidean Error in Temporal Reconstructions of the Past

15:00-15:30 – Coffee break with poster session

Poster session (in front of the posters)

  • 15:10-15:15 – Katia Riccardo, José Luis Estévez Navarro, & David Zbíral (Masaryk University, Centre for the Digital Research of Religion), Incrimination networks in the inquisition register of Bologna (1291-1310)
  • 15:15-15:20 – Kateřina Bobková-Valentová (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of History), Jana Synovcová Borovičková (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of History), & Boris Lehečka, Digital edition and possibilities of its connection with a specialized database

Paper session 3

  • 15:30-15:50 – Petr Pavlas (Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Philosophy & University of West Bohemia), The Origins of Modern Encyclopaedism (TOME): Launching Evolutionary Metaphorology
  • 15:50-16:10 – Adéla Sobotková (Aarhus University), Vojtěch Kaše (University of West Bohemia), Petra Heřmánková (Aarhus University), Roman Associations through the Macroscope
  • 16:10-16:20 – short break
  • 16:20-17:20 Keynote lecture by István Czachesz (University of Tromsø)
  • 18:00-20:00 – social event (guided tour of the Pilsner Urquell Brewery)

Saturday (October 8)

Paper session 4

  • 9:00-9:20 – Tomáš Glomb (Masaryk University, Centre for the Digital Research of Religion), Vojtěch Kaše (University of West Bohemia), Reflections of societal pressures in the iconography of Roman coinage: A quantitative approach
  • 9:20-9:40 – David Zbíral, Adam Mertel, and Robert L. J. Shaw (Masaryk University, Centre for the Digital Research of Religion), Maximising the Power of Semantic Textual Data: CASTEMO Data Collection and the InkVisitor Application
  • 9:40-10:00 – Zdeňka Špiclová (University of West Bohemia), Nina Nikki (University of Helsinki), Paul as a prototypical character in the first five centuries: a distributional analysis
  • 10:00-10:20 – Dalibor Papoušek (Masaryk University), Zdeněk Pospíšil (Masaryk University), Searching Proxies for the Earliest Christian Spreading

10:20-10:40 – coffee break (posters)

  • 10:40-11:40 – Round table on “Computing Ancient Mediterranean” with the keynote speakers

12:00-14:00 – lunch  

  • 14:00-18:00 – optional social event

Podrobnosti

Zahájení:
6. října v 17:30
Ukončení:
8. října v 18:00
Rubriky Akce:
,
Webová stránka:
https://ccs.zcu.cz/ctp2022/